Privacy Policy

  1. City Lettings UK Ltd are committed to protecting the privacy of our users; this document has been prepared with care and attention, however City Lettings UK Ltd cannot be held responsible for any omission or error, nor for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused as a result of omissions or errors contained within our website (or within any other web pages linked to our website). All material on our website is copyright City Lettings UK Ltd, including logos, artwork and text.

  2. Any information you provide will only be used by City Lettings UK Ltd and will not be made available to any third party. Data is stored and destroyed securely. If you are under 18, please seek your parent/guardian's permission before providing personal information through our website. Basic details of your visit to our website (IP address) will automatically be logged by our server. Any personal details given on-line for the provision of a particular service will be stored on a secure server. This data will be held and processed under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Such information may be used internally by City Lettings UK Ltd for the purpose of providing your requested services. We will not give information about you to anyone else, or use information about you for other purposes, unless your consent has been given or the law allows this. Our policy will be reviewed periodically and we reserve the right to make changes without notifying our users who are urged to check for updates.

  3. In order to register with and/or apply through our website, you will be required to submit personal and sensitive information, including (though not limited to) names, contact details, references, guarantors, next of kin, current and previous landlords, current and previous employers, county court judgments or bankruptcy (and any other legal involvements) and bank details. Companies submitting data will be required to supply the same level of detail including the company’s current and previous names, company number and VAT number if applicable. We have a legal duty to ensure that we keep your personal data safe and secure, in accordance with the GDPR. We will not share your personal information with anybody else without your knowledge, unless we are required by law to do so. Some of our documents carry their own disclaimers advising you of circumstances under which we may pass your details on. Please ask to see these if you are unsure how it applies to you. We will hold your personal information for as long as it is deemed necessary for the provision of the service you have requested, and remove it when that purpose has been met or you choose to unsubscribe.  

  4. We do not accept liability for the failure of any communications resulting from access to our website. By using our website you are permitting us to collect, store and use the data you submit for the purpose of providing the services you have requested and any associated business for as long as it is necessary or until you unsubscribe by emailing info@citylettingsuk.com

  5. Landlords/Tenants/Contractors/Third Parties (Parties) agree that any personal data provided to them by the Agent, such as personal details, are safely stored and not passed onto any third party without the explicit consent of the individual to whom that data belongs and where that personal data is no longer required, such personal data is disposed of securely. The Parties further agree that they will fully cooperate with the Agent in the event of a Subject Data Access Request being received, and to compensate the Agent for any liability incurred through a failure of the Parties to adhere with the GDPR.

  6. Data Controller: City Lettings UK Ltd . ICO Registration Number: ZA173816.

  7. We will hold and process your personal data for contractual and/or legitimate reasons. Therefore, your personal data will be shared with third parties to include but not limited to the tenants, any guarantors, contractors, software providers, tenancy deposit schemes, local council and utility companies to ensure the efficient management of your property. We will also hold and process your personal data for any lawful reason required such as a law enforcement or a HMRC request. We will not share your personal data with any other third party not connected with the management of your property without your explicit consent.

  8. You have the right to request that all your personal data we hold is deleted. Such a request can be sent to the above address or email, where we will confirm deletion or if not possible, explain the legitimate or lawful reasons why such a request cannot be actioned within 7 working days of receipt.

  9. You have the right to request that we amend any personal data we hold for you if you believe it is incorrect. Such a request can be sent to the above address or email, where we will confirm rectification or if not possible, explain the legitimate or lawful reasons why such a request cannot be actioned within 7 working days of receipt.  

  10. You have the right to request at any time, confirmation of the actual personal data we hold for you, and how this has been processed. Such a request can be sent to the above address or email which will be actioned within 7 working days of receipt.

  11. In the first instance, if you have any complaint about how we hold or process your personal data, then please contact us at the above address. If you are still dissatisfied with our response, then you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at the following website https://ico.org.uk/ quoting our ICO registration number which can be found above.

  12. Definitions: User = applicants, tenants, landlords and any other visitors to our website and/or premises. City Lettings UK LTD = the company and any employee of the company. Cookies = small data files sent from server to browser for data recall. Data = any information supplied to or sought by Citylettings electronically, manually or verbally. Personal information = as above. Sensitive information = as above. Our website = any of the pages found at www.citylettingsuk.com (excluding links) Approved individual = the person(s) approved by a company to reside at a property under a tenancy agreement in the company’s name, usually an employee.


Established in 2002 - Serving Nottingham for over 15 years

Copyright © City Lettings UK 2019
154 Derby Road, Canning Circus,
Nottingham, NG7 1LR
XML Site Map | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy